Call08005677839

sales@trimtraders.co.uk

Welcome to Trimtraders...

0 item(s)
0
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Privacy Policy

Trimtraders Ltd do not disclose buyers' information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

Cookies are used on this shopping site where they are strictly necessary for the site functionality. They are used to aid navigation, and to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart. If you log in to an account, your logged-in status is recorded in a temporary cookie. If you select the 'Remember Me' Option in the checkout, a cookie will be used to remember your details. You can turn off cookies by blocking them in your browser Privacy settings. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use them.

This privacy policy sets out how Trimtraders Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Trimtraders Ltd when you use this website. Trimtraders Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Trimtraders Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Trimtraders may collect the following information about you:

* Your name

* Your contact details: postal address including billing & delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobiles) and e-mail addresses

* Purchases & orders made by you

* Your online browsing activity on the Trimtraders website

* Your communication and marketing preferences

 

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* To provide goods & services to you

* We may use the information to improve our products and services

* With your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you

* To manage any registered accounts that you hold with us

* To verify your identity

* For crime & fraud prevention, detection and related purposes

* For market research purposes - to better understand your needs

* Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute)

Security

For online ordering processing we use Sagepay (100% safe & secure) to secure all payment details. We do not store customer card details and have no access to them.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Like most websites, Trimtraders website use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart phones or tablets) as you browse the website. They are used to "remember" when your computer or device accesses our website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our website and to help you shop with us online. 

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around the website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.

If you wish to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser your use.If you choose to disable cookies the website may not operate properly, if you disable all cookies, you may be unable to complete a purchase on our site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@trimtraders.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 5 Holbrook Close Holbrook Commerce park Sheffield S20 3FJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
© 2017 Trimtraders Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Site by SEO Works